Buy your tickets here

GOLFO TRANSPORTACIÓN, S.A. DE C.V. PRIVACY NOTICE OF PERSONAL DATA


Last update date: August 09, 2018

This privacy notice is part of the www.winjet.mx site. Your personal data will be processed by Golfo Transportación S.A de C.V. (hereinafter Winjet).

Winjet is located at sixth street north, number fourteen, between ten and fifteen Avenues, Colonia Centro de Cozumel, Quintana Roo, Postal Code 77600. Our telephone numbers are: 9878721508, 987 8721588 and 987 8724988.

Our data protection officer is Mr. Juan Manuel Pech Peraza and is located at the same address, you can contact him at the email: datos@winjet.mx

PERSONAL DATA REQUESTED

The information requested for the "Winjet Cozumel Card" process is:

User name.
Email.
Address.
Elector Credential Number (In case of being a minor, this information is taken from the Father's or Mother's Credential).
Current address.
Birthdate
Sex
Phone

These are used to make and print the Winjet Cozumel card so you can enjoy the benefits offered by the card.

The information requested for the electronic invoice issuance:

Name of the user or the company.
Email.
Phone.
RFC
Business name.
Folios of the tickets to invoice

These are used to make the fiscal invoice for the tickets you indicate.

The information requested in the contact form:

Name of the user or the company.
Email.

These help us to get in touch with the client and solve their doubts.

It is important to emphasize that the information must be true and complete. The user or applicant will respond at all times for the veracity of the data provided and in no case Winjet will be responsible in this regard.

LIMITATION OF USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We use the information requested for the purposes described in the following paragraphs to each list of data. We do not use your information for different purposes and we do not disclose your personal information to third parties. Except in special cases when we believe that providing this information may serve to identify, locate or take legal action against persons who may violate the terms of service of any Winjet-owned site, or cause damage or interference to the rights of any Winjet site or your properties, of other users of these sites or of any other person that could be harmed by said activities, provided they have been required by court order to comply with the corresponding procedural provisions.

CONSENT

For the revocation of the consent you must send us an email to datos@winjet.mx specifying the data that you wish to be removed corresponding to the cancellation and opposition rights. By means of this clause, the user expresses his non-refusal to the consent of the purposes of treatment described above.

ARCO RIGHTS (ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION AND OPPOSITION)

The personal data provided by the user will be part of a file that will contain your profile. The user can exercise their rights at any time by sending us an email to datos@winjet.mx

Also, at any time you can revoke the consent to the processing of your data, by the same means or by calling 987 8721588 or 9878721508.

Your request must be accompanied by the arguments for which you wish to exercise any of your rights, together with an official identification of the owner of the data or your proxy, your request will be answered within a period not exceeding 20 business days.

www.winjet.mx advises the user to update their data every time they suffer some modification, as this will allow to provide a more personalized service.

WHAT ARE COOKIES AND HOW ARE THEY USED?

Cookies are small pieces of information that are sent by the website to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive and used to determine your preferences when you connect to the services of our sites, as well as to track certain behaviors or activities carried out by you within our sites.

In some sections of our site we require that the client has cookies enabled since some of the functionalities require them to work. The use of cookies will not be used to identify users, with the exception of cases in which possible fraudulent activities are investigated.

The use of cookies will not be used to identify users, with the exception of cases in which possible fraudulent activities are investigated. If the user would like to disable cookies, they must do so directly in their internet browser.

INFORMATION TRANSFER WITH THIRD PARTIES

Winjet does not transfer information with third parties.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

Winjet does not request sensitive personal data on the www.winjet.mx site. When making the payment, the sensitive data that you enter will be stored by www.paypal.com.mx owned by Operadora PayPal de México, S. de R.L. de C.V., or by www.conekta.com owned by Grupo Conektame S.A. of C.V., depending on the means of payment chosen.

The mentioned providers make use of SSL certificates to protect the security of the users.

CHANGES IN THE PRIVACY NOTICE

This notice may have changes in the future, if so, you will be notified promptly in the Privacy Notice section of the site www.winjet.mx.

CONFIDENTIALITY OF CHILDREN

Winjet does not request personal identification information from minors. Minors should always request permission from their parents or guardians before sending personal information to another user who is online or entering it on any website. If we identify that a minor has entered information, it will be automatically deleted.

ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS

This Confidentiality / Privacy statement constitutes a legal agreement between the user and Winjet. If the user uses the services of this website, it means that he has read, understood and consented to the terms set out above.

To resolve any doubt in this regard and any reference to this privacy notice, you can contact us at info@winjet.mx.

AUTHORITY

If the user considers that their rights have been violated regarding the protection of personal data, they have the right to go to the corresponding authority to defend their exercise. The authority is the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI), its website is: www.inai.org.mx.